About Delta Phi Lambda

Insignia

Insignia

Crest

Greek Letters

Greek Letters

Delta Phi Lambda

Colors

Colors

Navy Blue & Silver

Flower

Flower

Blue Rose

Stone

Stone

Jade

Animal

Animal

Butterfly

Preamble

We, the Sisters of Delta Phi Lambda, pledge to wholly dedicate our mind, body, and spirit to the completion of our mission. We will seek to improve the image of the Asian-American. We will achieve this by acknowledging and spreading our unique Asian heritage. The bond between the Sisters will set an example for others in the Asian community. We will set this example by displaying the virtues of loyalty, honesty, respect, dedication, integrity, discipline, and academic excellence. We hold these virtues to be true and will execute them in every venture the Sorority will undertake. Delta Phi Lambda will remain strong through unity, and our legacy will live on through the works of the Sisters.

Mission Statement

Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc. advocates Asian awareness, empowers women leaders through its values-based programs, and forges Everlasting Sisterhood through diverse shared experiences.

Vision Statement

Delta Phi Lambda will be the sorority that is recognized by universities and among the greater fraternal community for its progressive initiatives that aim to develop women into strong, independent leaders.

Virtues

Loyalty, Honesty, Respect, Dedication, Integrity, Discipline, Academic Excellence

Quick Facts

Founded: December 5, 1998

Also Known As: DFL, DPhiL, Dedicated Female Leaders®, Ladies in Navy Blue and Silver

Colors: Navy Blue and Silver

Animal: Butterfly

Flower: Blue Rose

Stone: Jade

Motto: "Let Our Light Shine Forth"

Co-Founder and Member of NAPA

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Copyright © 2020 UC Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc. All Rights Reserved

University of Cincinnati | Blooming Beta Chapter | Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

Last Updated: September 2020

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now